Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Guest
#1 Posted : Thursday, December 16, 2010 11:25:11 AM(UTC)
Guest
Rank: Guest

Groups: Guest
Joined: 3/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,084

There is a cache created by T4 editor in a sub folder of "Appliation data". Is it possible to configure it to be somewhere else?
The problem I have is that my company just allows a Profile Storage Space of 30MB. The cache makes me exceed this limit pretty fast.
(Other programs place their cache in the "Local Settings" folder)

Edited by user Monday, April 4, 2011 1:08:25 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Guest
#2 Posted : Saturday, December 18, 2010 12:05:54 PM(UTC)
Guest
Rank: Guest

Groups: Guest
Joined: 3/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,084

Hello,

the path should be equal to your appdir. On my box there is an environment variable

APPDATA=C:\Users\Tim Fischer\AppData\Roaming

Which propably would change the cache location. However that changes all your other programs, too.

We do not have an registry setting for this. I am sorry

Tim
Guest
#3 Posted : Wednesday, December 22, 2010 12:36:11 PM(UTC)
Guest
Rank: Guest

Groups: Guest
Joined: 3/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,084

Thanks for your reply, Tim.
Unfortunately this means I can not use the T4 editor.

In a future release, I think you should consider putting the cache in the %LOCALAPPDATA% instead. %APPDATA% is used for data that is important for the user to have access to when logging on to another computer (I'm guessing the cache can be rebuilt on the other computer).

Cheers,
Magnus
tangible
#4 Posted : Thursday, March 17, 2011 7:46:42 PM(UTC)
Guest
Rank: Guest

Groups: Guest
Joined: 3/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,084

We have a fix ready for this. If you need please send email to support @ tangible .de
tangible|Björn
#5 Posted : Monday, April 4, 2011 1:08:00 PM(UTC)
tangible|Björn
Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration
Joined: 3/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 168
Man
Germany

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Thank you again for reporting.

This issue has been addressed in today's new version that was publicly released.
Shandra
#6 Posted : Tuesday, June 14, 2011 9:57:17 AM(UTC)
Shandra
Rank: Newbie

Groups: Member
Joined: 6/14/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1
Location: unxdry

Guest wrote:
Thanks for your reply, Tim.
Unfortunately this means I can not use the T4 editor.

In a future release, I think you should consider putting the cache in the %LOCALAPPDATA% instead. %APPDATA% is used for data that is important for the user to have access to when logging on to another computer (I'm guessing the cache can be rebuilt on the other computer).

Cheers,
Magnus

tangible
#7 Posted : Tuesday, June 14, 2011 9:59:45 AM(UTC)
Guest
Rank: Guest

Groups: Guest
Joined: 3/17/2009(UTC)
Posts: 1,084

The cache is now located at %localappdata%\tangible T4 Editor 2010\Cache in the newest VS2010 build.

This should resolve your issues.

Thanks

Tim
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2020, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.127 seconds.

Authorization on the site

For an authorized user opens up new possibilities

Login

Password